This privacy policy sets out how The Portsmouth Grammar School uses and protects any information that you give The Portsmouth Grammar School when you use this website.

The Portsmouth Grammar School is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Portsmouth Grammar School may change this policy from time to time by updating these pages. So, please re-read the policy ahead of providing personal information via the website. This policy should be read in conjunction with the school’s Data Protection Policy.

The following information may be collected:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, information relating to education needs, preferences and interests

The information provided enables the school to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  In particular, the information may be used:

  • For internal record keeping
  • To improve our services
  • To send information which you may find interesting using the mail or email addresses which you provide 
  • To contact you, from time to time, for research purposes via email, phone, SMS or mail
  • To customise the website according to your interests

Security

The school is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard and secure the information the school collects online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which may be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The school use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies helps the school provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The Portsmouth Grammar School does not use cookies to store or collect personal information and therefore our use of cookies does not impact on your privacy.  However, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 require website users to consent to the storage of access to cookies (unless they are strictly necessary to enable us to provide you with any service you have requested).  

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using The Portsmouth Grammar School website and online services you agree that we may place the cookies mentioned above on your computer.

Links to other websites

The school may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

The school will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Bursar, The Portsmouth Grammar School, High Street, Portsmouth, PO1 2LN

If you believe that your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct promptly any information.

 

This policy should be read in conjunction with the following policies available on the school website and which also cover matters of privacy and the use of personal information:

Admissions Policy

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Notice

The Taking, Using and Sharing of Images

 

Reviewed March 2014

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

The Portsmouth Grammar School
High Street
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 2LN

Tel: 023 9236 0036
Email: headmaster@pgs.org.uk
Web: www.pgs.org.uk

This document was last updated on January 31, 2013.